HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast

  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | Christmas Luncheon
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | September | November | Christmas Luncheon
2020: February | March | June | July | August | October | November
2021: February | March | May | June | September AGM | October | November
2022: February | April | May | June | July | September AGM | October | November

The Brisbane Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

Executive
President: Brian Cheers
Secretary: Ida Dagan - Phone 0439 524 512
Treasurer: Anne Cheers
Recorder: Anne Cheers

Meetings are now held at members' residences.  Contact the Secretary if uncertain of the venue.
The Meeting was held at Ida and Keith Dagan's, Belmont.

The Judge was Brian Cheers.  Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

 
Missed Trophy Presentations from the AGM
Dee and Len Fletcher with the trophy for under 100 plants - Doubles presented by President Brian Cheers
Len and Dee with the mini replacement trophies for last year Brian presented Dee with her trophy for Floral Art
Thursday, October 6th Competition Results
SINGLES
Lightning Ridge - Ida and Keith Dagan Dell's Choice - Ida and Keith Dagan
Crested Candy - Ida and Keith Dagan Alvin Purple - Ida and Keith Dagan
Rosalind - Ida and Keith Dagan YaYa Girls - Ida and Keith Dagan
Fifth Dimension - Ida and Keith Dagan Bling - Ida and Keith Dagan
Emily - Ida and Keith Dagan Warwick Extravaganza - Marion Head
Warlock - Marion Head Shelley - Marion Head
Patricia Noble - Marion Head Doctor David Grimes - Marion Head
Tony G P - Marion Head Jen Blakely - Marion Head
 
Lady Flo - Marion Head  

Jen Blakely was Champion Single for Marion Head

DOUBLES
Pink Bouquet - Ida and Keith Dagan Linda Pearl - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Little Blu - Ida and Keith Dagan Rumplestiltskin - Ida and Keith Dagan
Sprinkle Rain - Ida and Keith Dagan I Am Fairdinkum - Ida and Keith Dagan
Fantastic Fifi - Ida and Keith Dagan General Corteges - Trish Alexander
Rumplestiltskin was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Robbie D - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Turbo Ella - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Hello Yellow - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Belmont Special - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
My Ivy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Ida D - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Storm Queen - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Neville Brown - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Ida D was Champion Seedling for Keith and Ida Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
   
Our Arthur - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)) Wednesday - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan))
Our Arthur was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
No Two of a Kind was exhibited
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Len Fletcher

GRAND CHAMPION

Jen Blakely - Marion Head

Our Arthur - Ida and Keith Dagan
FLORAL ART
1st - Dee Fletcher 2nd - Claude Wenzel

2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | Christmas Luncheon
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | September | November | Christmas Luncheon
2020: February | March | June | July | August | October | November
2021: February | March | May | June | September AGM | October | November
2022: February | April | May | June | July | September AGM | October | November