HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast

  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES


 

2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | Christmas Luncheon
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | September | November | Christmas Luncheon
2020: February | March | June | July | August | October | November
2021: February | March | May | June | September AGM | October | November
2022: February | April | May | June | July | September AGM | October | November

BRISBANE 2022 AGM
The Brisbane Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

Executive - Executive positions are unchanged
President: Brian Cheers
Secretary: Ida Dagan - Phone 0439 524 512
Treasurer: Anne Cheers
Recorder: Anne Cheers

Meetings are now held at members' residences.  Contact the Secretary if uncertain of the venue.

The Judge was Brian Cheers - Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

Thursday, September 1st AGM and Competition Results

 
PERPETUAL TROPHIES FOR 2021-22

The AHS Brisbane Branch Trophy for "A" Class Singles
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Collectors Doubles
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Miniature Class
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Two of a Kind
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Seedling Class
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Miniature Seedlings
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Most Spectacular
AHS Inc. Brisbane Branch Trophy for Overall Points

 
Ida and Keith with Trophies for "A" Class Singles, Collector Doubles, Miniature Class,
Seedling Class, Miniature Seedlings Class and Overall Points
Marion Head with Trophies for:
Less than 100 plants  'Singles", Two of a Kind
and Most Spectacular

 

 
Brian presents Marion with her replacement trophies for 2021 Keith and Ida with their replacement trophy for trophies of 2021
Graham and Jackie Keatley were presented with their Novice Collector Trophy by President Brian Cheers. Members gathered at Ida and Keith Dagan's Belmont home
BLOOM COMPETITION
SINGLES
 
Naomi - Ida and Keith Dagan Tammy's Special - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Dashing Des - Ida and Keith Dagan Crested Candy - Ida and Keith Dagan
Nelarda - Ida and Keith Dagan Our Pop - Ida and Keith Dagan
Eye Do -  Ida and Keith Dagan Spencer - Ida and Keith Dagan
Alpine Lava - Ida and Keith Dagan Dashing Des - Marion Head
Dorothy Kaye - Marion Head Lady Flo - Marion Head
Jason - Marion Head Warwick Extravaganza - Marion Head

Lady Flo was Champion Single for Marion Head

DOUBLES
Bowen Special - Ida and Keith Dagan Sue - Ida and Keith Dagan
Pink Bouquet - Ida and Keith Dagan Jayme- Lea - Ida and Keith Dagan
Jayme-Lea was Champion Double for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURES
 
Naughty Nona - Ida and Keith Dagan Sprinkle Rain - Ida and Keith Dagan
   
Fantastic Fifi - Ida and Keith Dagan  
Fantastic Fifi was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
   
Our Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Nea Jade - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Belmont Gold - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Ida D - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Hello Yellow - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Storm Queen - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Robbie D - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Robbie D was Champion Seedling for Keith and Ida Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Our Arthur - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Gweeny Anne - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Janice Anne - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Janice Anne was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
Abigail Lily - Ida and Keith Dagan
June's Joy - Marion Head
Rumplestiltskin - Ida and Keith Dagan
Shelley - Ida and Keith Dagan
Mystic Hue - Ida and Keith Dagan
June's Joy was Champion Two of a Kind for Marion Head
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Marilyn Hill

GRAND CHAMPION

 

Lady Flo - Marion Head

Janice Anne - Ida and Keith Dagan
FLORAL ART
1st - Trish Alexander 2nd - Jackie Keatley

2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | Christmas Luncheon
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | September | November | Christmas Luncheon
2020: February | March | June | July | August | October | November
2021: February | March | May | June | September AGM | October | November
2022: February | April | May | June | July | September AGM | October | November